CV

Awards & Grants

2023        Pensacon Short Film Festival 2023 Official Selection (His Final Bow? Film)

2022         Xperimental Puppetry Theater Director Grant for His Final Bow? Film

2020         FSU College of Fine Arts Department of Art Undergraduate Area Award: Sculpture

2020         Xperimental Puppetry Theater Director Grant for Chaotic Hour Film

2019         “Rookie of the Year” at the Center for Puppetry Arts

2019         Florida State University SIX Research and Creative Grant

2018         Jim Henson’s Creature Shop Challenge LIVE! Honorable Mention

2018         David A. & Linda Knoph Emerging Artist for the Artists' League Summer Salon

 

Exhibition, Competition, and Display Record    

2023          Pensacon Short Film Festival Official Selection: Animation for Adults- His Final Bow? (2022)

2022         Creative Tallahassee Exhibition (Both Digital and at City Hall Art Gallery in Tallahassee, FL)

2021         Creature Concepts for Masterpiece of Puppetry: Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance at the Center for Puppetry Arts

2021         Creative Tallahassee Exhibition

2020         Split/Level -BFA Fall Thesis Exhibition at the FSU MoFA

2020         Coral Reefscape for FSU Coastal and Marine Laboratory with Carolyn Henne and Dr. Sandra Brooke

2020         Assistant/Collaborator to Keith Roberson for CERN in Switzerland [Cancelled due to COVID-19]

2020         Untitled Show with Covalent Reality (VR/AR/Inventing Agency) [Cancelled due to COVID-19]

2019         Colors of Humanity Art Gallery Show: Red (Juried Show)

2018         Jim Henson’s Creature Shop Challenge LIVE! (Competition)

2018         Florida State University Artists’ League Summer Salon: Global Warning (Juried Show)

 

Projects (Films, Programs, Etc.)

2023          GHASTLY PHANTASMS Classic Horror Fanzine (Editor-in-Chief, Creative Director, Artist, and Writer)

2021          I Could Just Die, and That Would Be All Right (Film) by A.K. Espada (Creature Designer)

2021          The Late Night Puppet Slam at Dragon Con (Live Show: 900 People Audience) (Puppeteered/Performed in 3 Pieces, Co-Created and Fabricated for Hot Potato)

2021          A Game of Fate (Film) for the LA Guild of Puppetry (Director, Camera, Fabricator, Puppeteer, Composer, and Editor)

2021         Chaotic Hour (Film) for Xperimental Puppetry Theater 2020 (Director, Fabricator, Puppeteer, Composer, and Editor) [Postponed due to COVID-19]

2020         The Amygdala of Misha (Film) for Split/Level Exhibition (Director, Camera, Fabricator, Puppeteer, Composer, and Editor)

2020         Paranoimia (Film) for The Late Night Puppet Slam at Dragon Con (Director, Camera, Fabricator, Puppeteer, and Editor)

2020         Vigi’s One Hope (Film) for the LA Guild of Puppetry (Director, Camera, Fabricator, Puppeteer, Composer, and Editor)

2020         Motion Capture Puppetry Lab at Florida State University (Director) [Ended due to COVID-19]

2019          The Holiday Puckin' Fuppet Show in Atlanta, GA (Fabricator and Puppeteer for a piece with Kenny Oaster)

 

Curating, Consulting, Etc.

2022-Present      Editor & Technical Illustrator for PCI Bridge Design Manual

2022         Official IHEEP 2022 Conference Photographer

2021         Animation Production Art Dealer for a Private Collection (Current)

2020         Curator of Jan and Her Friends Exhibition at the FSU MoFA

2018         Curator (in Team) for Regimes of Visuality: Print Culture and Haiti During the Age of Revolution at Florida State University

2017-2022   Florida Department of Transportation Graphic Designer and Consultant

2016-Present   Aspire Bridge Magazine- Social Media Consultant

 

Publications

Classic & Foreign Horror Film Magazine Illustrator (Listed as Published):

Screem Magazine:

2022        Issue 41 Oct. 31st, 2022 (Illustration: TETSUO: THE IRON MAN)

 

Contributing Writer:

2024        Women on Trek Women: The Classic Series "Logic and Love: The Two Sides of Leila Kalomi"

 

Calendars:

2023        Flora, Fauna, & Florida Calendar for Print St. Pete (February Page) Riso Print

 

Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts Exhibition Research Co-Publisher:

2018         “Japanese Textiles & Prints” Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, 2018.

2017         “Broken Ground: New Directions in Land Art” Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, 2017.

2017         “Bell & Belman Education Packet” Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, 2017.

 

Internships

2018         Intern for Museum Directors of the FSU MoFA

2017         Intern for Art Education Department of the FSU MoFA (2 Semesters)

Exhibitions/Projects: Judy Chicago’s Birth Project: Born Again, Alphonse Mucha & Art Nouveau, Land Art- Broken Ground, New Beginnings, Cinema Judaica, Bell & Belman, Asian Works from the Permanent Collection

 

Guest Speaker

2022         Guest Co-Host discussing Zdeněk Liška on The Niche on WSFR, Suffolk Free Ratio (Suffolk University)

2020         Visiting Artist for Soft Sculpture at Florida State University

2020         “Art, Puppets, and Classic Horror” at Infinity Con Tally 2020 (Virtual)

2020         Visiting Artist for Puppetry Arts Day at the FSU MoFA

2019         Joseph Cashore Puppetry Workshop: Notable Participant with Jan Kaufman and Linda Hall

 

Volunteer Work

2023         Hollywood Heritage Museum Committee Member

2023         Museum Docent at Hollywood Heritage Museum in Los Angeles, CA

2020         St. Marks NWR- Volunteer, Full Body Character Performer, Photographer (Since 2008)

2019         Center for Puppetry Arts- Puppeteer, Museum, House Management, Outreach Events (Summer)

2019         Florida Wild Mammal Association- Volunteer & Photographer (From 2011 to 2019)

2017         Operation Migration- Volunteer & Full Body Character Performer (From 2008 to End of Program)

2015         H.A.R.T. Program- Wakulla Correctional Institution Dogs- Producer & Video Editor (1 Year)

 

Education

2020       BFA: Studio Art at Florida State University College of Fine Arts (Magna Cum Laude; President's List: Spring 2020, Summer 2020, Winter 2020; Dean's List Fall 2017-Winter 2019)

Programs/Skills

Multiple Years of Experience: Adobe Photoshop, Adobe Premiere Pro, Concept Art, Drawing, Painting, Photography, Puppet Building, Puppeteering, Microsoft Office, Research (Historical & Contemporary), Sculpting, Storyboarding

Some Experience: 3D Printing, Acrobat Pro, Adobe Illustrator, Adobe InDesign, Costume Character Performing, Exhibition Curating, Isadora, Laser Cutting, Mold Making (Alginate, Plaster, Silicon Rubber) Motion Capture, Museum Installations, SculptrVR, SketchUp, Stop Motion Animation, Tinkercad, Welding, Woodwork, Writing/Publishing

*Each program and skill feeds into the knowledge I utilize for my work. Some are ones I can no longer do myself for medical reasons, but have a basic grasp of so that I may direct another person to execute the vision.